HomeAboutRequest an AppointmentEye Conditions Services & Procedures VideoEye Classic Contact Us
Eye Classic
 

Eye Institute Classic

7th Annual Eye Institute Classic
On behalf of the Charis Foundation, a registered Bermuda charity (charity # 779), the Bermuda International Eye Institute hosted its 7th Annual Family Run &Walk (Eye Institute Classic) on 2nd March 2008, here in Bermuda. Four hundred participants were expected.

Our population is an aging one, and the need for an increased standard of care for this segment of our population is quite pressing. We, at the Bermuda International Eye Institute, believe that if each of us “does a little” collectively we have “accomplished a lot.” Hence, we have decided that the recipient of the proceeds of our race event in 2008 will be Age Concern.

Age Concern
“Envisions a day when Government, Charities and the Business sector provide a seamless integration of high quality services to all persons in Bermuda throughout their ageing years.”

The Age Concern website is http://www.ageconcern.bm/

We are very pleased that our race was sanctioned by the Bermuda Track & Field Association, the most prestigious sports authority here in Bermuda, and is listed on their calendar of events for the 2007/2008 year. For your information, the web site address for the Bermuda Track & Field Association is http://www.bermudatracknfield.com/btfa.htm

The race registration form can be found on the local web site http://www.maac.bm/. Similarly, our race results are posted below.

Register online for the 8th Annual Eye Institute Classic (2009) at http://www.raceday.bm

 

2008 Results

Runners (13 and Over)
1 (1) Craig Rothwell 17:44
2 (1) Christopher Jr Page 18:25
3 (2) Gerol Balon 18:28
4 (3) Chris Harris 18:45
5 (2) Calvin Steede 19:06
6 (3) James Keyes 19:18
7 (4) Tony Banks 19:27
8 (4) Richard Exon 19:29
9 (1) Shawn Herman 19:32
10 (5) Scott Neil 19:44
11 (5) Andrew Davis 19:52
12 (6) Reid Robinson 20:14
13 (2) Ryan Gunn 20:15
14 (6) Miguel Butterfield 20:18
15 (7) Michael Lyons 20:30
16 (8) Rupert Henagulph 20:54
17 (9) Gareth Dixon 21:04
18 (1) Shona Palmer 21:08
19 (10) Jacoby Arthur Darrell 21:19
20 (11) Jonathan Beck 21:23
21 (1) Andrea Banks 21:47
22 (3) Calin Maybury 22:16
23 (7) Jon P Smith 22:19
24 (12) Russ Dyrli 22:37
25 (13) Matthew Furr 22:50
26 (8) Sean Kelly 22:50
27 (1) Rayni Maybury 23:07
28 (9) Neil Speight 23:12
29 (2) Daniella Skotnicki 23:18
30 (10) Terence Douglas 23:20
31 (1) Peter Lever 23:41
32 (11) Antoine Daniels 23:56
33 (14) Shannon Outerbridge 24:01
34 (2) Elvin Thomas 24:33
35 (3) Jenene Douglas 24:37
36 (1) Ian Gilbertson 24:40
37 (12) Tom Unsinn 25:15
38 (2) Lisa Maule 25:28
39 (13) Herman Dill 25:44
40 (4) Rachael Lee Rothwell 25:49
41 (15) Tripp West 25:56
42 (16) Guy Christopher McPartlin 26:18
43 (3) Carol A Griffith 26:27
44 (5) Christine Joell 27:14
45 (6) Carola Cooper 27:28
46 (17) Chris Souter 27:33
47 (1) Edwina Arorash 27:38
48 (18) Gayler Simon 28:04
49 (7) Anne Kermode 28:39
50 (8) Natalie Dyrli 28:39
51 (4) Suzanne Rose 28:43
52 (2) Debra Lee Robinson 28:49
53 (9) Nafeesah Shakir 29:20
54 (10) Kirstie Weir 29:29
55 (11) Sarah Jane MacDonald 29:37
56 (14) Duane Dill 29:44
57 (12) Lesley-Jane Smith 30:07
58 (13) Zara Celeste Ward 30:30
59 (14) Maria Higgins 30:33
60 (15) Amanda Dukart 31:31
61 (16) Sarah Matchett 31:31
62 (17) Nelia Dill 31:47
63 (18) Sarah Vezina 32:22
64 (2) Krina Arorash 32:49
65 (15) David Mallon 32:56
66 (3) Eleanor Adams 33:05
67 (19) Lisa Richardson 33:05
68 (20) Candace Roach 34:32
69 (3) George Jones 34:54
70 (21) Susan Kovaes 35:28
71 (19) Tim Molineux 35:28
72 (22) Claire MacVicar 35:40
73 (4) Donnamae Smith 36:09
74 (5) Andrea Trott 38:27
75 (5) Patricia Harvey 38:36
76 (23) Maria Lyons 40:06
77 (4) H. James Cornes 40:10
78 (5) Franco Sfarra 40:30

Walkers (All Ages)
1 (1) Davina Dickinson 35:05
2 (1) Steve Hollis 37:53
3 (2) Mark Woods 37:58
4 (2) Rodericka Freeman 38:33
5 (3) Florence U Sharpe-Trott 38:34
6 (4) Sheila Reid 39:10
7 (5) Sonia Robinson 40:14
8 (3) Michael Rawlins 41:03
9 (6) Fiona Robertson 41:09
10 (4) George L Sutherland 41:12
11 (7) Suzanne Hollis 42:49
12 (8) Jennifer Gunn 42:50
13 (5) Ryan Parris 43:51
14 (9) Annie Richardson 44:17
15 (6) Joseph Trott 44:45
16 (10) Linda Baker 45:09
17 (7) Rai Sampson 45:16
18 (8) Elbert Richardson 45:25
19 (11) Sherline Senior-Lowe 46:53
20 (12) Keeva Douglas 47:12
21 (13) Patricia Daniels 47:35
22 (14) Karen James 48:27
23 (15) Shirley Higgs 48:56
24 (16) Gina Smith 49:23
25 (17) Winette Thomas 49:29
26 (18) Delyght Thomas 50:03
27 (19) Madelin J Trott 50:06
28 (20) Donna M. Darrell 50:19
29 (9) Anthony Darrell 50:38
30 (21) Lauren Dill 50:51
31 (22) Ashley Dill 50:51
32 (23) Scymone Devent Simons 50:52
33 (24) Heather Musson 50:53
34 (25) Walda Douglas 51:21
35 (26) Linda Paynter 51:24
36 (27) Tyaunna Armstrong 51:36
37 (10) Guiseppe Guglielmucci 53:37
38 (28) Stefania Gulberti 53:39
39 (11) Sinclair Reid 54:53
40 (29) Melissa Harney 55:10
41 (30) Arlene Defour-Washingt 55:12
42 (12) David Davies 55:14
43 (31) Robin Warren 55:41
44 (32) Lovette Tannock 55:55
45 (33) Angela Todd 55:56
46 (34) Georgette Trott 56:45
47 (35) Grace Mallory 57:02
48 (36) Zakiya Smith 57:13
49 (37) Kendre Smith 58:03
50 (13) Finn M Smith 58:16
51 (38) Tara McKittrick 58:21
52 (39) Zulema Bean 59:00
53 (40) Donna Hill 59:04
54 (41) Xah-Niyah Williams 59:06
55 (42) Phyllis Simons 59:08
56 (43) Tanya Talbot 59:08
57 (44) Kim Douglas 59:36
58 (45) Phyllis Douglas 59:52
59 (14) Kion Knights 1:01:55
60 (46) Amari Evans 1:01:56
61 (15) Addon Teye-Botchway 1:02:00
62 (47) Dawn Gibbons 1:03:44
63 (48) Louise Tannock 1:04:14
64 (16) Lorin Tannock 1:04:35
65 (49) Tia Sampson 1:09:37
66 (17) Zahron Evans-Rayner 1:09:38
67 (50) Amani Flood 1:20:55
68 (51) Beverley Tucker 1:20:55

Runners (12 and Under)
1 (1) Dage Minors 09:44
2 (1) Treyshun Sanders 10:42
3 (2) Bryce Wojciechowski 10:47
4 (3) Marcus Howard Bean 10:57
5 (4) Conor D Smith 11:07
6 (1) Jordan Bascome 11:09
7 (2) Rachel Fox 11:27
8 (1) Aaliyah Nolan 11:30
9 (3) Kamryn Minors 11:31
10 (2) Charlie Keyes 12:42
11 (5) Lawrence Fox Jr. 12:55
12 (3) Jomari K Gooden 13:33
13 (4) Zion Smith-Tucker 13:45
14 (2) Priya Lewis 14:23
15 (5) Tevin V Daniels 14:44
16 (3) Aine R Smith 14:52
17 (6) Jonathan Speight 14:59
18 (6) MacEo Dill 15:31
19 (7) Jesse Washington 17:27

 

Race Map